Trivadis

We lessen complexity.

A very warm welcome to Trivadis!

Thank you very much for your interest in our website and our company.
We place great emphasis on the protection of your data and safeguarding your privacy. To ensure that you are fully aware of how personal data is collected on our web pages and used, please take note of the following information.
 

1. Anonymous collection of data (oder andere Formulierung, wenn Registrierung nötig)

In general, you can visit our web pages without telling us who you are. We do not store the name of your internet service provider, the web page from which you visit us, or the names of requested files.
 

2. Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data is only collected if you voluntarily give it to us when you register, sub-scribe to our newsletter, leave a comment, or contact us using our contact form.

When you register to use our personalised services, some personal information is col-lected such as your name, address, and contact and communication information such as your phone number and email address. If you are registered with Trivadis, you can access content and services that we only make available to registered users. Regis-tered users can also edit or delete the details they entered during the registration at any time as required. We will naturally also tell you at any time about all the personal data we have stored about you. We will be pleased to correct or delete this data by request insofar as this does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations. To contact us in this respect, please use the contact details given at the end of this data privacy state-ment.
We use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS to protect the security of your data during transmission.

We save and use the details you enter in the contact form, such as your name, compa-ny, email, and phone number, for the purpose of personally communicating with you. Please note that your data is not encrypted during transmission, and you should there-fore not use the contact form to send us any confidential information.

You have to tell us your email address when you subscribe to our newsletter. We will only use this email address to send you the newsletter. The newsletter contains infor-mation about Trivadis products, training courses, and events, or current information re-lating to information technology. Your email address stays stored in our system until you unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can do this at any time by clicking the link provid-ed in the newsletter, or by sending us a message to this effect, without incurring any costs apart from the transmission costs at the base rate. When you unsubscribe, you revoke your consent to the use of your email address. Your email address will then be deleted in our system without delay.

You can leave comments on some of our web pages. Here you can enter your name, a title, and a comment, whereby all of these fields are optional. Your comment is pub-lished after it has been approved, possibly together with the name you have given and your title. Your comment is not deleted again until you send us a request to do so.
 

3. Cookies

Among other things, our website uses so-called "cookies", which are used to make our website overall more user friendly, more effective, and more secure – for instance when it comes to speeding up browsing on our platform. Cookies also enable us to approxi-mately count the frequency of page views and assess the general navigation. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system. We hereby inform you that some of these cookies are transferred to your computer system from our server. These are mainly so-called session cookies. A characteristic of session cookies is that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of the browser session. Other cookies stay on your computer system and allow us to identify it again on your next visit (so-called persistent cookies). You can obviously always reject cookies if your browser supports this possibility.
 

4. Usage of Facebook plug-ins

On our website, we have integrated so-called plug-ins for the social network face-book.com (referred to here as "Facebook"). Facebook is a company belonging to Face-book Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States.

Every time a page of our website that is programmed with such a plug-in is called up, the plug-in causes your browser to load the visual representation of the plug-in from the Facebook server and to display it. The Facebook server is notified about which specific page of our website you are visiting.

If you are a Facebook member and you are logged onto Facebook while visiting our website, Facebook detects from the information sent by the plug-in which particular page of our website you are currently visiting, and assigns it to your personal Facebook user account. If you now activate one of the plug-ins, for example by clicking the "Like" button or submitting a comment, this is sent to your personal Facebook account and stored there. The information that you have visited our website is also transmitted to Facebook regardless of whether or not you activate one of the plug-ins.

To prevent Facebook from transmitting and storing data about you and your surfing habits, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our website. Refer to Facebook’s privacy policy for more details about how Facebook collects and uses data, your rights in this regard, and the configuration settings for protecting your privacy.

5. Usage of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", which are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of how you use the website. The in-formation generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP ad-dress) is transmitted to a server operated by Google in the United States and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our website, to compile reports about the website activities for the website operator, and to provide further ser-vices related to the usage of websites and the internet. Google will also pass on this information to third parties insofar as this is required by law, or where third parties pro-cess this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances whatsoever will Google link your IP address with any other data held by Google.
You can adjust the settings of your browser to prevent cookies from being installed on your computer; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you give your consent to the processing by Google of data collected about you in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purposes. You can prohibit the collection and storage of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. Our contact ad-dress for giving notice of objection can be found in our legal notice. Alternatively, you can use the deactivation add-on from Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) provided that it is available for your browser.

Please note that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension for IP anony-misation, and that IP addresses are only processed further in truncated form to exclude them from being directly linked to a particular individual.
 

6. Usage of the Google "+1" button

On our website, we use the "+1" button of the social network Google+ (Google Plus) of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, United States, (referred to in the following as "Google").

Every time a page of our website that is programmed with a “+1” button is called up, the button causes your browser to load the visual representation of the “+1” button from the Google server and to display it. The Google server is notified about which specific page of our website you are visiting. If a "+1" button is displayed, Google logs your browsing history for a period of up to two weeks for system maintenance and troubleshooting purposes. A further evaluation of your visit to a page of our website with a "+1" button does not take place.

If you click the "+1” button while you are logged onto Google+ (Google Plus), Google collects information via your Google profile about the URL you recommended, your IP address, and other browser-related information, so that your "+1" recommendation can be saved and made publicly accessible. Your “+1” recommendations can be displayed as information together with your profile name and photograph in Google services, such as in search results or in your Google profile (as a “+1” tab in your Google profile), or at other locations on web pages and in online adverts.

Google’s privacy policy regarding the "+1" button, together with more detailed infor-mation about the collection, disclosure and usage of data by Google, your rights in this respect, as well as about your profile setting options, can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html
 

7. Disclosure rights

Under the German Data Privacy Act, you are entitled to free information about your stored personal data, as well as possibly to correction, blocking, or deletion of this data.
 

8. Data security

Your personal data is encrypted during the ordering process using SSL for transmission over the internet. We implement technical and organisational measures to safeguard our website and other systems against the loss, destruction, access, modification, or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. Your customer account can only be accessed after your personal password has been entered. You should always handle your access information confidentially, and you should close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you use the computer with other people.
 

9. Further information and contacts

Please contact us if you have any further questions regarding data privacy. If you have questions regarding the collection, processing, or usage of your personal data, about the disclosure of information, the correction, blocking, or deletion of data, as well as the withdrawal of consent you have given, please contact:

Trivadis AG
Herrn Aleksander Widera
Sägereistrasse 29
8152 Glattbrugg
Schweiz
+41 58 459 55 55